AAEES Privacy Policy

American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (AAEES) is committed to protecting your privacy and providing for you a safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to:

By using the American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (AAEES) website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

AAEES collects personal information when individuals apply for board certification (BCEE, BCEEM, BCES), apply for membership (AAEES Member, Young Professional Participant, Student Member), register for events, order or purchase products and services (such as publications, subscribing to the our magazine), or sign up for our monthly newsletter (Highpoints). Individuals sign up either on site at events, hard-copy membership applications, or online.

Board Certified Environmental Engineers, Board Certified Environmental Engineering Members, Board Certified Environmental Scientists, AAEES Members, Young Professional Participants, and Student Members (now referred to in this document as "Members") are individuals who directly apply for and have been approved for board certification or membership. "Applicants" are individuals who have applied, but not yet been approved, for board certification or membership. Other individuals in our database will be referred to as "Customers". "Customers" are individuals who have signed up for our newsletter, purchased products, subscribed to or purchased publications, registered for events, or completed any other transaction not related to board certification or membership.

AAEES secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. AAEES secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How Do We Use Your Information

AAEES only uses your information internally (AAEES Staff, the Board, committees, etc.) and does not distribute to or share your information with third-parties, advertisers or marketers.

A membership directory is published (Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science) that is purchased through the AAEES Center. A digital version is made available only to "Members". An online version is also available directly through the AAEES Center that is only accessible to current "Members". "Members" may opt out of the online directory by logging in to their account and clicking the option for "Do Not Publish Online". The electronic and digital versions are only made available to current "Members" and are not accessible to third-parties, advertisers, or marketers.

The primary purpose of AAEES is to offer specialty certification or membership to environmental engineers and scientists. The information that we collect is primarily in support of board certification and membership services. Our primary goal is to offer services and opportunities to our members, applicants, and customers.

Other ways in which your information is used is to promote services offered by AAEES, including events, workshops, seminars, webinars, AAEES-branded products, publications, and educational opportunities, and by our Sponsoring Organizations, our AAEES Patrons, or other supporting organizations and/or companies. Occassionally, we will email our members, applicants, and customers on behalf of other organizations who have events or news that is related to AAEES; however, AAEES never shares our database with them.

Credit Card Information

Transactions through the AAEES Center are processed directly through Paypal. Transactions for jobs posted on the AAEES Career Center are processed directly through Boxwood Technology. AAEES does not have access to nor do we store your credit card information.

Anytime AAEES is provided with credit card information offline (phone, on-site registrations, etc.), we process the transaction through the AAEES Center. We do not store any of your credit card information electronically.

Third Party Services We Use

In addition to the sites listed above, AAEES also uses Constant Contact for email campaigns. This campaigns can include certification/membership renewal notices, event information, our newsletter, or other AAEES services or products. When using this service, we import only the email address and no other personal information into the service. Constant Contact is compliant with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act (CAN-SPAM Act). You may opt-out of receiving email campaigns from AAEES by clicking on "Unsubscribe" that is in the footer of the campaigns.

If you previously unsubscribed and wish to be added back to our email list, simply click this link and follow the on-screen instructions.

Personal Data from Minors

AAEES does not market any services to or knowingy collect information from minors. If you believe that we have collected personal information or are currently storing personal information of an individual who otherwise would require a guardian's permission, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor, please contact us.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

AAEES will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. AAEES) encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (AAEES) is protecting your information.

Contact Information

AAEES welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that AAEES has not adhered to this policy or you require additional information, please contact us at the information below:

American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists®
147 Old Solomons Island Road, Suite 303
Annapolis, MD 21401
410.266.3311 | FAX: 410.266.7653
YMoulden@aaees.org

This policy was last updated May 25, 2018

Back to Top