2016 Committee Roster

Consult your Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science® or Log in to The AAEES Center for contact information.

Click here to learn more about the committees and their duties.

Audit Committee

Richard P. Watson, Chair [2016]
Joseph J. Delfino [2018]
Fred Ellerbusch [2017]
Webster J. Owen [2017]
Daniel B. Oerther, Liaison [2016]

Awards Committee

James F. Stahl, Chair [2018]
Lilia A. Abron [2016]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
Merlyn L. Hough [2016]

Honorary Member Selection Sub-Committee

James F. Stahl, Chair [2018]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Howard B. LaFever [2019]

Brewster Snow Student Selection Sub-Committee

Richard S. Magee, Chair [2018]
Hector R. Fuentes [2018]
Owen J. Webster [2016]

Bylaws, Policies & Procedures Committee

Stephen G. Lippy, Chair [2017]
Gerard William Higgins [2017]
John J. Segna [2017]
Aamod S. Sonawane [2016]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2017]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2016]

Certification & Credentialing Committee

Admissions Committee

Sandra L. Tripp, Chair [2018]
Jerry W. Cain, Vice Chair [2016]
David M. Heiser, Vice Chair [2017]
Ann Neistadt Clarke [2016]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
David J. Kerr [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2017]
Karl E. Longley [2017]
John T. Novak [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
N.C. Vasuki [2018]
James F. Stahl, Liaison [2016]

Certification by Eminence Committee

Cecil Lue-Hing, Chair [2017]
James W. Patterson, Vice Chair [2018]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
Mary DeFlaun [2018]
JoAnn Silverstein [2018]
George Tchobanoglous [2018]
R. Rhodes Trussell [2016]
Ira L. Whitman [2016]
Robert C. Williams [2017]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2016]

Membership, Development & Outreach Committee

Christopher D. Jones, Chair [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Secretary [2018]
Stephanie Bolyard, Student [2018]
Charles B. Bott [2017]
James L. Burror [2018]
Joseph E. Darby [2017]
Jeffrey L. Hahn [2016]
Gerald E. McGowen [2017]
Diana C. Messina [2017]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Daniel B. Oerther [2018]
Maya K. Rao [2017]
Ralph B. Schroedel [2016]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Trent J. Slovak [2018]
N.C. Vasuki [2016]
Thomas E. Wilson [2018]
Robert C. Williams [2018]
Nicholas Rose, Student Liaison [2016]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2016]

Re-Certification Committee

Lisa Woodward, Chair [2018]
Ajit K. Ghorpade [2016]
Donald A. Kane [2018]
Ronald L. Kathren [2018]
Stacey L. Lamer [2016]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Robert L. Matthews [2017]
John E. Tobiason, Liaison [2016]

Development & Upgrading of Examinations

Robert H. Gilbertsen, Chair [2016]
Frederick W. Boelter [2017]
Patrick L. Brezonik [2018]
Mark P. Cal [2017]
Mary Frances DeFlaun [2018]
Findlay G. Edwards [2017]
James D. Fitzgerald [2016]
Robert B. Gardner [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
Jafir A. Jaferi [2017]
Brent M. Jones [2018]
Steven S. Turner [2018]
Robert C. Williams, Liaison [2016]

Air Resources and Pollution Control Committee

Mark P. Cal, Chair [2017]
Byron T. Burrows [2018]
Amit Chattopadhyay [2017]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2017]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2017]
Tapas K. Das [2017]
Makson Esan [2018]
Stephen J. Fleischacker [2018]
Kumar Ganesan [2017]
David J. Hightower [2018]
Vladimir A. Kogen [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2018]
John H. Kumm [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2017]
Jeffrey A. Miller [2017]
Jon C. Nickel [2018]
Walter R. Niessen [2017]
Arijit Pakrasi [2017]
Drew Peake [2018]
Karl B. Schnelle [2018]
Paul C. Siebert [2018]
Jay R. Witherspoon [2018]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Chemistry Committee

Patrick L. Brezonik, Chair [2018]
Ann N. Clarke [2018]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
Cynthia L. Garcia [2018]
Farhana Mohammed [2018]
Joan A. Oppenheimer [2018]
Shane A. Snyder [2018]
Vacant, Liaison

Environmental Life Sciences Committee

Mary F. DeFlaun, Chair [2018]
Eldon C. Blancher [2018]
Christopher H. Day [2018]
Masahiro Dojiri [2018]
John H. Dorsey [2018]
Charles P. Gerba [2018]
William L. Goodfellow [2018]
Karina K. Johnston [2018]
Sarah T. Koser [2018]
Roland E. Langford [2018]
David W. Major [2018]
Geeta K. Rijal [2018]
Vacant, Liaison

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Brent M. Jones, Chair [2018]
Mark T. Brown [2018]
Arturo A. Burbano [2018]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2018]
Joseph Alfred Cotruvo [2016]
Michael D. Doran [2018]
Jill Grimaldi [2018]
David R. Hokanson [2017]
Audrey D. Levine [2018]
Wayne E. McFarland [2018]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Gbekeloluwa B. Oquintimein [2017]
David J. Reardon [2018]
Elfatih Salim [2018]
Velmurugan Subramanian [2018]
Berrin Tansel [2016]
Prakasam Tata [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2018]
R. Benson Pair, Liaison [2016]

General Environmental Engineering Committee

Findlay Edwards, Chair [2017]
Barry J. Franz [2018]
Robert W. Galbierz [2018]
Adrian T. Hanson [2017]
Todd W. King [2018]
Lyndel W. Melton [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
Gordon R. Garner, Liaison [2016]

Hazardous Waste Management and Site Remediation Committee

James D. Fitzgerald, Chair [2016]
James H. Clarke [2018]
W. David Constant [2016]
Duane A. Graves [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2016]
William L. Kostedt [2016]
Richard S. Magee [2016]
Edward J. Martin [2018]
Glenn Paulson [2018]
Chriso Petropoulou [2018]
Catherine C. Warner [2018]
Fred Ellerbusch, Liaison [2016]

Industrial Hygiene Committee

Frederick W. Boelter, Chair [2017]
Gary M. Bratt [2018]
Kyle B. Dotson [2018]
John M. Hochstrasser [2018]
David L. Johnson [2018]
Drew Peake [2018]
Donald L. Smith [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2016]

Radiation Protection Committee

Jafir Abbas Jaferi, Chair [2017]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2016]

Solid Waste Management Committee

Robert B. Gardner, Chair [2017]
John G. Carlton [2016]
David E. Deans [2016]
Thomas G. Granato [2018]
Eric J. Grotke [2016]
Cathleen P. Hall [2018]
Stephen G. Lippy [2018]
Patrick S. Sullivan [2018]
Kevin D. Yard [2016]
Robert J. Schoenberger, Liaison [2016]

Water Supply and Wastewater Committee

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Chair [2016]
Xuehau Bai [2018]
Herbert Jason Brass [2016]
John A. Brinkley [2016]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2016]
Michael R. Cline [2016]
Allan D. Erickson [2016]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
John A. Minnett [2018]
Victor Jose Pujals [2016]
Vamsi Seeta [2018]
Jyn-Wei (Al) Sun [2016]
Suli Wang [2018]
Amir Zafar [2018]
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison [2016]

Diversity Committee

Tapas K. Das, Chair [2016]
Lilia A. Abron [2016]
Heriberto Cabezas [2016]
Christian Davies-Venn [2016]
Sharon A. Jones [2016]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2016]
James W. Patterson [2016]
Chriso Petropoulou [2016]

Engineering Education Committee

David A. Chin, Chair [2016]
Anne Germaine [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
James R. Hunt [2016]
Neil J. Hutzler [2016]
Sharon Jones [2017]
John H. Koon [2016]
Ronald Neufeld [2017]
Debra R. Reinhart [2016]
David A. Vaccari [2016]
Robert C. Williams, Liaison [2016]

Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Award

David M. Gaddis, Chair [2017]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Nicholas B. Cooper [2018]
Donna L. Hager [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Alexandra Kantaidjieff [2018]
Paul D. Koch [2016]
Farhana Mohamed [2017]
Douglas M. Owen [2016]
William S. Stokes [2017]
Clyde A. Wilber [2016]
Christopher D. Jones, Liaison [2016]

Finance Committee

Daniel B. Oerther, Chair [2016]
Kailash C. Goel [2018]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2016]

International Relations Committee

Kumar Topudurti, Chair [2016]
Jeanette A. Brown [2018]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2017]
Raveendra Damera [2018]
C. P. Huang [2018]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Indra N. Mitra [2016]
Amit Pramanik [2016]
Jagdish B. Salgaonkar [2016]
Rao Y. Surampalli [2017]
Kershu Tan [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2016]
Lilia A. Abron, Liaison [2016]

K-12 Committee

Richard J. Pope, Chair [2016]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Heriberto Cabezas, Jr. [2018]
Lizette R. Chevalier [2018]
Joseph A. Cotruvo [2016]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
David A. Marabello [2017]
Tina C. Nixon [2016]
James G. Smith [2018]
Keith D. Thomsen [2018]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2016]

Nominating Committee

James F. Stahl, Chair [2018]
Lilia A. Abron [2016]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
Merlyn L. Hough [2016]

Planning Committee

Kristin Morico, Chair [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2018]
Steve Kadivar [2017]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2018]
Curtis E. Miller [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Vacant, Liaison [2016]

Publications Committee

C. Herb Ward, Chair [2018]
Angela R. Bielefeldt
Robert C. Borden [2018]
Mackenzie Davis [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Joseph B. Hughes [2018]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
Michael C. Kavanaugh [2018]
Dianna S. Kocurek [2018]
Jose A. Marti [2017]
Ronald D. Neufeld [2017]
Timothy G. Shea [2018]
David A. Vaccari [2018]
Wendy J. Waudby [2016]
Jacqueline A. Wesley [2018]
Mark R. Wiesner [2018]
James Clinton Young [2018]
Kyle Edward Schilling, Liaison [2016]

Revenue Generation Work Group

Jay R. Witherspoon, Chair
Lizette R. Chevalier
Aaron W. Duke
Jeff T. Greene
Adrian T. Hanson
Robert S. Johnston
Mark D. McIntire
Jay H. Niec
Timothy J. Prince
Martin D. Sanford
Dan Wittliff

Seminars and Workshop Committee

Vacant, Chair [2018]
Douglas R. Brown [2018]
Jerry W. Cain [2018]
Robert F. Endress [2018]
Brian P. Flynn [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2018]
Patrick A. Griffith [2018]
Phillip L. Hayden [2018]
Michael J. Martin [2018]
Joseph C. Reichenberger [2018]
Debra R. Reinhart [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Leo H. Stander, Jr. [2018]
C. Hugh Thompson [2018]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2018]
Wendy A. Wert [2017]
Shuang (Sharon) Yin [2016]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2016]

Students & Young Professionals

Nicholas Rose, Chair
Kevin Andrew Bierlein
Morgan M. Breckenridge
Casey Ryan Coffey
Lyndel W. Melton
Tina C. Nixon
Hilary Palmer
Jeff M. Rapolti

Tau Chi Alpha

Jeffrey H. Greenfield
James R. Mihelcic
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison

Back to Top


Quick Links


JUN

22

2016

AAEES/AWWA Luncheon Presentation.

Guest Speaker: Dr. Vernon L. Snoeyink. Topic: Water Quality Deterioration and Excessive Precipitation in Distribution Systems.
Click here to register.

SEP

26

2016

AAEES Breakfast at WEFTEC

7:00 am - New Orleans Morial Convention Center. The Keynote Speaker: James R. Mihelcic, Ph.D., BCEEM.
Click here to register now.

OCT

20

2016

AAEES Technical Conference: Program and Plant Performance Improvements with Emphasis on Energy Efficiency and Sustainability

Click here to register now.

Click here to view the agenda.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.