Related Items

2015 Committee Roster

Consult your Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science® or Log in to The AAEES Center for contact information.

Click on the committee names to learn more about their duties.

Audit Committee

Richard P. Watson, Chair [2016]
Fred Ellerbusch [2017]
Webster J. Owen [2017]
Daniel B. Oerther, Liaison [2016]

Awards Committee

Christian Davies-Venn, Chair [2017]
Lilia A. Abron [2015]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2015]
James Mihelcic [2015]
Michael W. Selna [2015]

Honorary Member Selection Sub-Committee

Christian Davies-Venn, Chair [2017]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Michael W. Selna [2015]
James F. Stahl [2018]

Brewster Snow Student Selection Sub-Committee

James R. Mihelcic, Chair [2015]
Hector R. Fuentes [2015]
Owen J. Webster [2016]

Bylaws, Policies & Procedures Committee

Stephen G. Lippy, Chair [2017]
Gerard William Higgins [2017]
John J. Segna [2017]
Aamod S. Sonawane [2016]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2017]
Robert C. Williams, Liaison [2015]

Certification & Credentialing Committee

Admissions Committee

Sandra L. Tripp, Chair [2015]
Jerry W. Cain, Vice Chair [2016]
David M. Heiser, Vice Chair [2017]
Ann Neistadt Clarke [2015]
Andrew D. Eaton [2015]
David J. Kerr [2015]
Ashok Kumar [2017]
Karl E. Longley [2017]
John T. Novak [2015]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
N.C. Vasuki [2015]
Christian Davies-Venn, Liaison [2015]

Certification by Eminence Committee

Cecil Lue-Hing, Chair [2017]
James W. Patterson, Vice Chair [2015]
James Harold Clarke [2015]
Mary DeFlaun [2015]
JoAnn Silverstein [2015]
George Tchobanoglous [2015]
Sandra L. Tripp [2015]
R. Rhodes Trussell [2016]
Ira L. Whitman [2016]
Robert C. Williams [2017]
James F. Stahl, Liaison [2015]

Membership, Development & Outreach Committee

Robert C. Williams, Chair [2015]
Wendy A. Wert, Secretary [2015]
Stephanie Bolyard, Student [2015]
James L. Burror [2015]
Joseph E. Darby [2017]
Jeffrey L. Hahn [2016]
Stephen G. Lippy [2015]
Gerald E. McGowen [2017]
Diana C. Messina [2017]
Kristin Morico [2015]
Daniel B. Oerther [2015]
Maya K. Rao [2017]
Ralph B. Schroedel [2016]
Michael W. Selna [2015]
Trent J. Slovak [2015]
Sandra L. Tripp [2015]
N.C. Vasuki [2016]
Thomas E. Wilson [2015]
Megan Yoo, Student [2015]
James F. Stahl, Liaison [2015]

Re-Certification Committee

Lisa Woodward, Chair [2015]
Ajit K. Ghorpade [2016]
Donald A. Kane [2015]
Ronald L. Kathren [2015]
Stacey L. Lamer [2016]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Robert L. Matthews [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn, Liaison [2015]

Development & Upgrading of Examinations

Robert H. Gilbertsen, Chair [2016]
Frederick W. Boelter [2017]
Mark P. Cal [2017]
Findlay G. Edwards [2017]
James D. Fitzgerald [2016]
Brian P. Flynn [2015]
Robert B. Gardner [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
Jafir A. Jaferi [2017]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2015]

Air Pollution Control Committee

Mark P. Cal, Chair [2017]
Byron T. Burrows [2015]
Amit Chattopadhyay [2017]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2017]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2017]
Tapas K. Das [2017]
Stephen J. Fleischacker [2015]
Kumar Ganesan [2017]
Robert A. Herrick [2015]
Ashok Kumar [2015]
John H. Kumm [2015]
Richard S. Magee [2017]
Jeffrey A. Miller [2017]
Walter R. Niessen [2017]
Arijit Pakrasi [2017]
Drew Peake [2015]
Karl B. Schnelle [2015]
Paul C. Siebert [2015]
Charles P. Steiner [2015]
Jay R. Witherspoon [2015]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2015]

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Brian P. Flynn, Chair [2015]
Arturo A. Burbano [2015]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2015]
Joseph Alfred Cotruvo [2016]
Michael D. Doran [2015]
David R. Hokanson [2017]
Brent M. Jones [2015]
Audrey D. Levine [2015]
Wayne E. McFarland [2015]
Kristin Morico [2015]
Gbekeloluwa B. Oquintimein [2017]
David J. Reardon [2015]
Elfatih Salim [2015]
Velmurugan Subramanian [2015]
Berrin Tansel [2016]
Ram N. Tewari [2015]
Michael C. Kavanaugh, Liaison [2015]

General Environmental Engineering Committee

Findlay Edwards, Chair [2017]
Barry J. Franz [2015]
Robert W. Galbierz [2015]
Adrian T. Hanson [2017]
Todd W. King [2015]
Lyndel W. Melton [2015]
Daniel J. Murray, Jr. [2015]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
Robert C. Williams, Liaison [2015]

Hazardous Waste Management Committee

James D. Fitzgerald, Chair [2016]
W. David Constant [2016]
Jeff T. Greene [2016]
William L. Kostedt [2016]
Richard S. Magee [2016]
Edward J. Martin [2015]
Chriso Petropoulou [2015]
Catherine C. Warner [2015]
Michael C. Kavanaugh, Liaison [2015]

Industrial Hygiene Committee

Frederick W. Boelter, Chair [2017]
Gary M. Bratt [2015]
Kyle B. Dotson [2015]
John M. Hochstrasser [2015]
David L. Johnson [2015]
Drew Peake [2015]
Donald L. Smith [2015]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2015]

Radiation Protection Committee

Jafir Abbas Jaferi, Chair [2017]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2015]

Solid Waste Management Committee

Robert B. Gardner, Chair [2017]
John G. Carlton [2016]
David E. Deans [2016]
Eric J. Grotke [2016]
Stephen G. Lippy [2015]
William F. Ritter [2015]
Dennis T. Truax [2015]
Kevin D. Yard [2016]
Robert J. Schoenberger, Liaison [2015]

Water Supply and Wastewater Committee

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Chair [2016]
Xuehau Bai [2015]
Herbert Jason Brass [2016]
John A. Brinkley [2016]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2016]
Michael R. Cline [2016]
Allan D. Erickson [2016]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
Victor Jose Pujals [2016]
Vamsi Seeta [2015]
Jyn-Wei (Al) Sun [2016]
Suli Wang [2015]
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison [2015]

Diversity Committee

Tapas K. Das, Chair [2016]
Lilia A. Abron [2016]
Heriberto Cabezas [2016]
Christian Davies-Venn [2016]
Sharon A. Jones [2016]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2016]
James W. Patterson [2016]
Chriso Petropoulou [2016]

Engineering Education Committee

David A. Chin, Chair [2016]
Patrick L. Brezonik [2017]
Stephen P. Graef [2016]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2016]
James R. Hunt [2016]
Neil J. Hutzler [2016]
John H. Koon [2016]
Debra R. Reinhart [2016]
David A. Vaccari [2016]
James R. Mihelcic, Liaison [2015]

Excellence in Environmental Engineering Award

David M. Gaddis, Chair [2017]
Kashinath Banerjee [2015]
Donna L. Hager [2015]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Paul D. Koch [2016]
Farhana Mohamed [2017]
Douglas M. Owen [2016]
William S. Stokes [2017]
Clyde A. Wilber [2016]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2015]

Finance Committee

Daniel B. Oerther, Chair [2016]
Brian P. Flynn, Deputy Treasurer [2015]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2015]

International Relations Committee

Kumar Topudurti, Chair [2016]
Jeanette A. Brown [2015]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2017]
Raveendra Damera [2015]
C. P. Huang [2015]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Indra N. Mitra [2016]
Amit Pramanik [2016]
Jagdish B. Salgaonkar [2016]
Rao Y. Surampalli [2017]
Kershu Tan [2015]
Ram N. Tewari [2016]
Lilia A. Abron, Liaison [2015]

K-12 Committee

Richard J. Pope, Chair [2016]
Kashinath Banerjee [2015]
Heriberto Cabezas, Jr. [2015]
Lizette R. Chevalier [2015]
Joseph A. Cotruvo [2016]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
David A. Marabello [2017]
John A. Minnett [2015]
Tina C. Nixon [2016]
James G. Smith [2015]
Keith D. Thomsen [2015]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2015]

Nominating Committee

Christian Davies-Venn, Chair [2017]
Lilia A. Abron [2015]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2016]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2015]
James Mihelcic [2015]
Michael W. Selna [2015]

Planning Committee

C. Hunter Nolen, Chair [2015]
Keith E. Carns [2015]
Christian Davies-Venn [2015]
Stephen P. Graef [2015]
Steve Kadivar [2017]
Stephen G. Lippy [2015]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2015]
Curtis E. Miller [2015]
Kristin Morico [2017]
Michael W. Selna [2015]
Dan Wittliff, Liaison [2015]

Publications Committee

C. Herb Ward, Chair [2015]
Angela R. Bielefeldt
Mackenzie Davis [2015]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
Michael C. Kavanaugh [2015]
Dianna S. Kocurek [2015]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2015]
Jose A. Marti [2017]
Ronald D. Neufeld [2017]
Timothy G. Shea [2015]
David A. Vaccari [2015]
Wendy J. Waudby [2016]
Jacqueline A. Wesley [2015]
James Clinton Young [2015]
Kyle Edward Schilling, Liaison [2015]

Seminars and Workshop Committee

Sarah E. Cwikla, Co-Chair [2017]
Douglas R. Brown [2015]
Jerry W. Cain [2015]
Robert F. Endress [2015]
Brian P. Flynn [2015]
Jeff T. Greene [2015]
Patrick A. Griffith [2015]
Phillip L. Hayden [2015]
Michael J. Martin [2015]
Joseph C. Reichenberger [2015]
Debra R. Reinhart [2015]
Michael W. Selna [2015]
Leo H. Stander, Jr. [2015]
C. Hugh Thompson [2015]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2015]
Wendy A. Wert [2017]
Shuang (Sharon) Yin [2016]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2015]

Revenue Generation Work Group

Jay R. Witherspoon, Chair
Lizette R. Chevalier
Aaron W. Duke
Jeff T. Greene
Adrian T. Hanson
Robert S. Johnston
Mark D. McIntire
Jay H. Niec
Timothy J. Prince
Martin D. Sanford
Dan Wittliff

Students & Young Professionals

Nicholas Rose, Chair
Kevin Andrew Bierlein
Morgan M. Breckenridge
Casey Ryan Coffey
Lyndel W. Melton
Tina C. Nixon
Hilary Palmer
Jeff M. Rapolti
James R. Mihelcic, Liaison

Website Work Group

Dan Wittliff, Chair
Stephanie Bolyard
Cecil Lue-Hing
Debra R. Reinhart
Sandra L. Tripp
Wendy A. Wert

Tau Chi Alpha

Jeffrey H. Greenfield
James R. Mihelcic
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison

Back to Top