2018 AAEES Committee Roster

Consult your Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science® or Log in to The AAEES Center for contact information.

Click here to learn more about the committees and their duties.

Audit Committee

Joseph J. Delfino, Chair [2019]
Fred Ellerbusch [2020]
Webster J. Owen [2020]
Daniel B. Oerther, Liaison [2018]

Awards Committee

Robert C. Williams, Chair [2020]
Merlyn L. Hough [2018]
Howard B. LaFever [2019]
Richard J. Pope [2018]
James F. Stahl [2018]
Richard W. Watson [2018]

AAEES/AEESP Joint Awards Sub-Committee

John E. Tobiason, Chair [2019]

AAEES
Hector R. Fuentes [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2018]
Webster J. Owen [2019]

AEESP
Lynn Katz
Robert Nerenberg

Bylaws, Policies & Procedures Committee

Robert C. Williams, Chair [2020]
John J. Segna [2018]
Aamod S. Sonawane [2019]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2018]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2018]


Certification & Credentialing Committees

Admissions Committee

Sandra L. Tripp, Chair [2018]
Jerry W. Cain, Vice Chair [2019]
David M. Heiser, Vice Chair [2020]
Ann Neistadt Clarke [2019]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
David J. Kerr [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2020]
Kurt D. Pennell [2020]
N.C. Vasuki [2018]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2018]

Certification by Eminence Committee

Cecil Lue-Hing, Chair [2020]
James W. Patterson, Vice Chair [2018]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
Glen T. Daigger [2019]
Mary DeFlaun [2018]
Craig Eliot Philip [2019]
Geeta Khattri Rijal [2019]
JoAnn Silverstein [2018]
George Tchobanoglous [2018]
R. Rhodes Trussell [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2019]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2018]

Membership, Development & Outreach Committee

C. Hunter Nolen, Chair [2019]
Wendy A. Wert, Secretary [2018]
Stephanie Bolyard, Student [2018]
Patrick Lee Brezonik [2020]
James L. Burror [2018]
Joseph E. Darby [2020]
Mary Frances DeFlaun [2020]
Jeffrey L. Hahn [2019]
Gerald E. McGowen [2020]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Daniel B. Oerther [2018]
Maya K. Rao [2020]
Ralph B. Schroedel [2019]
Ayman Shawwa [2019]
Trent J. Slovak [2018]
N.C. Vasuki [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2018]
Thomas E. Wilson [2018]
Nicholas Rose, Student Liaison [2018]

Re-Certification Committee

Robert L. Matthews, Chair [2020]
Tissa N. Illangasekare [2019]
Donald A. Kane [2018]
W. Richard Karasiewicz [2019]
Stacey L. Lamer [2019]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2020]
John E. Tobiason, Liaison [2018]


Development & Upgrading of Examinations

Robert H. Gilbertsen, Chair [2019]
Frederick W. Boelter [2020]
Mark P. Cal [2020]
Mary Frances DeFlaun [2018]
Findlay G. Edwards [2020]
James D. Fitzgerald [2019]
Robert B. Gardner [2020]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
Jafir Jaferi [2020]
Steven A. LaMere [2020]
Farhana Mohamed [2020]
Steven S. Turner [2018]
Kristen Morico, Liaison [2018]

Air Resources and Pollution Control Committee

Mark P. Cal, Chair [2020]
Byron T. Burrows [2018]
Christian M. Carrico [2020]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2020]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2020]
Makson Esan [2018]
Stephen J. Fleischacker [2018]
Kumar Ganesan [2020]
Ashok Kumar [2018]
John H. Kumm [2018]
Jeffrey A. Miller [2020]
Jon C. Nickel [2018]
Walter R. Niessen [2020]
Drew Peake [2018]
Paul C. Siebert [2018]
Jay R. Witherspoon [2018]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Chemistry Committee

Farhana Mohamed, Chair [2020]
Todd Alan Anderson [2020]
Ann N. Clarke [2018]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
Cynthia L. Garcia [2018]
Joan A. Oppenheimer [2018]
Shane A. Snyder [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Life Sciences Committee

Mary F. DeFlaun, Chair [2018]
Eldon C. Blancher [2018]
Christopher H. Day [2018]
Masahiro Dojiri [2018]
John H. Dorsey [2018]
Charles P. Gerba [2018]
William L. Goodfellow [2018]
Sarah T. Koser [2018]
Roland E. Langford [2018]
David W. Major [2018]
Geeta K. Rijal [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Steven A. LaMere, Chair [2020]
Arturo A. Burbano [2018]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2018]
Joseph Alfred Cotruvo [2019]
Michael D. Doran [2018]
Jill Grimaldi [2018]
David R. Hokanson [2018]
Audrey D. Levine [2018]
Wayne E. McFarland [2018]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Gbekeloluwa B. Oguintimein [2018]
Velmurugan Subramanian [2018]
Berrin Tansel [2019]
Prakasam Tata [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2018]
R. Benson Pair, Liaison [2018]

General Environmental Engineering Committee

Findlay Edwards, Chair [2020]
Adrian T. Hanson, Co-Chair [2020]
Barry J. Franz [2018]
Robert W. Galbierz [2018]
Todd W. King [2018]
Lyndel W. Melton [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2020]
Gordon R. Garner, Liaison [2018]

Hazardous Waste Management and Site Remediation Committee

James D. Fitzgerald, Chair [2019]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
W. David Constant [2019]
LeRoy C. Feusner [2018]
Duane A. Graves [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2019]
William L. Kostedt [2019]
Richard S. Magee [2019]
Edward J. Martin [2018]
Brent O'Dell [2020]
Glenn Paulson [2018]
Catherine C. Warner [2018]
Fred Ellerbusch, Liaison [2018]

Industrial Hygiene Committee

Frederick W. Boelter, Chair [2020]
Gary M. Bratt [2018]
Kyle B. Dotson [2018]
John M. Hochstrasser [2018]
David L. Johnson [2018]
Drew Peake [2018]
Donald L. Smith [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2018]

Radiation Protection Committee

Jafir Jaferi, Chair [2020]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2018]

Solid Waste Management Committee

Robert B. Gardner, Chair [2020]
John G. Carlton [2019]
Thomas G. Granato [2018]
Eric J. Grotke [2019]
Cathleen P. Hall [2018]
Stephen G. Lippy [2018]
Kevin D. Yard [2019]
Robert J. Schoenberger, Liaison [2018]

Surface and Groundwater Resources Committee

Steven S. Turner, Chair [2018]
Ernest C. Ashley [2018]
Simon Bluestone [2018]
Mary E. Buzby [2018]
Leslie Lapkee Chau [2020]
Kelly A. Collins [2018]
Ronald J. Coss [2018]
Jim Marchese [2018]
Judy Musselman [2018]
Steven Wolosoff [2018]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Liaison [2018]

Water Supply and Wastewater Committee

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Chair [2019]
Srinivasarao Chitikela, Co-Chair [2019]
Xuehau Bai [2018]
Somnath Basu [2020]
Herbert Jason Brass [2019]
John A. Brinkley [2019]
Michael R. Cline [2019]
Allan D. Erickson [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2020]
Jinsheng Huo [2020]
John A. Minnett [2018]
Victor Jose Pujals [2019]
Vamsi Seeta [2018]
Jyn-Wei (Al) Sun [2019]
Suli Wang [2018]
Amir Zafar [2018]
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison [2018]


Engineering Education Committee

David A. Chin, Chair [2019]
Anne Germaine [2018]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
Neil J. Hutzler [2019]
Sharon Jones [2018]
John H. Koon [2019]
Ronald Neufeld [2018]
Debra R. Reinhart [2019]
F. Michael Saunders [2019]
David A. Vaccari [2019]
Kristen Morico, Liaison [2018]

Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Award

David M. Gaddis, Chair [2020]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Nicholas B. Cooper [2018]
Donna L. Hager [2018]
C.P. Huang [2020]
Alexandra Kantaidjieff [2018]
Jose A. Marti [2020]
Douglas M. Owen [2019]
Robert C. Williams, Liaison [2018]

Finance Committee

Daniel B. Oerther, Chair [2019]
Kailash C. Goel [2018]
Phillip C. Singer, Liaison [2018]

International Relations Committee

Vacant, Chair []
Jeanette A. Brown [2018]
Raveendra Damera [2018]
C. P. Huang [2018]
Indra N. Mitra [2019]
Amit Pramanik [2019]
Jagdish B. Salgaonkar [2019]
Kershu Tan [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2019]
Vacant, Liaison []

K-12 Committee

Richard J. Pope, Chair [2019]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Heriberto Cabezas, Jr. [2018]
Joseph A. Cotruvo [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2020]
David A. Marabello [2020]
Tina C. Nixon [2019]
James G. Smith [2018]
Keith D. Thomsen [2018]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2018]

Major Partners Committee

James W. Patterson, Chair [2020]
James D. Fitzgerald [2020]
Kristin Morico [2020]
Roland Benson Pair [2020]
Robert C. Williams [2020]

Nominating Committee

Robert C. Williams, Chair [2020]
Merlyn L. Hough [2018]
Howard B. LaFever [2019]
Richard J. Pope [2018]
James F. Stahl [2018]
Richard W. Watson [2018]

Planning Committee

Kristin Morico, Chair [2018]
Christian Davies-Venn [2018]
Steve Kadivar [2020]
Curtis E. Miller [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Richard P. Watson, Liaison [2018]

Publications Committee

C. Herb Ward, Chair [2018]
Angela R. Bielefeldt
Robert C. Borden [2018]
Mackenzie Davis [2018]
C.P. Huang [2020]
Joseph B. Hughes [2018]
Jinsheng Huo [2020]
Michael C. Kavanaugh [2018]
Dianna S. Kocurek [2018]
Jose A. Marti [2020]
Ronald D. Neufeld [2020]
Timothy G. Shea [2018]
David A. Vaccari [2018]
Mark R. Wiesner [2018]
James Clinton Young [2018]
Kyle Edward Schilling, Liaison [2018]

Seminars and Workshop Committee

Sharon Yin, Chair [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Co-Chair [2020]
Douglas R. Brown [2018]
Robert F. Endress [2018]
Brian P. Flynn [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2018]
Patrick A. Griffith [2018]
Howard B. LaFever [2019]
Michael J. Martin [2018]
Lorinda A. McKinley [2020]
Joseph C. Reichenberger [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
C. Hugh Thompson [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2018]

Students & Young Professionals

David A. Vaccari, Chair
Stephanie C. Bolyard, Vice Chair
Kevin Andrew Bierlein
Morgan M. Breckenridge
Casey Ryan Coffey
Lyndel W. Melton
Tina C. Nixon
Hilary Palmer
Jeff M. Rapolti
Nicholas A. Rose, Student Liaison

AAEES/AEESP Task Force on Environmental Engineering Body of Knowledge

Sharon A. Jones, Co-Chair
Allison MacKay, Co-Chair

Integration Task Force

James Harold Clarke, Chair
Todd Alan Anderson
Patrick Lee Brezonik
Mary Elizabeth Buzby
Mary Frances DeFlaun
James D. Fitzgerald
Cecil Lue-Hing
Glenn Paulson
Craig Eliot Phillip
Robert C. Williams
James W. Patterson, Liaison

Tau Chi Alpha

Jeffrey H. Greenfield
James R. Mihelcic
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison

Back to Top