2014 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

South Los Angeles Wetland Park
Entrant: Psomas
Engineer in Charge: Sean Vargas, P.E., ENV SP, LEED AP
Location: Los Angeles, California


Design

Grand Prize

Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility
Entrant: CH2M HILL
Engineer in Charge: Steve Patterson, P.E.
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Honor Award

Newtown Creek NC-41 Central Residuals Building
Entrant: Greeley and Hansen
Engineer in Charge: Cliff Pomerantz, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York

Newtown Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant Secondary Treatment Upgrade
Entrant: Hazen and Sawyer P.C.
Engineer in Charge: Paul Pitt, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Echo Park Lake Rehabilitation
Entrant: Black & Veatch
Engineer in Charge: James B. Rasmus, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California

Honor Award

Navy Region Southwest Environmental Sustainability
Entrant: Navy Region Southwest
Engineer in Charge: James R. Sheetz, P.E., BCEE
Location: San Diego, California


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize

Iron Mountain Mine Sediment Removal Remediation Project
Entrant: CH2M HILL
Engineer in Charge: John Spitzley, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Keswick, California


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

UV Disinfection for the Richard Miller Treatment Plant
Entrant: CDM Smith/Carollo/RA Consultants Team
Engineer in Charge: David J. Opferman, P.E., BCEE
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio


Planning

Grand Prize

City of San Diego Long Range Water Resources Plan
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Lanaya Voelz
Location: San Diego, California

Honor Award

Disaster-Proofing Vital Infrastructure, NYCDEP
Entrant: CH2M HILL, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Vincent Rubino, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York

Advanced Wastewater Treatment Project
Entrant: Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Engineer in Charge: Robert D. Smith, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York


Research

Grand Prize

Biological Treatment of Nitrate and Perchlorate for Drinking Water Production
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Patrick J. Evans, Ph.D.
Location: Rialto, California

Removing the Primary Barrier to Successful Mainstream Deammonification
Entrant: DC Water
Engineer in Charge: Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

EchoWater Advanced Treatment Technology Pilot
Entrant: Brown and Caldwell
Engineer in Charge: Robert Witzgall, P.E., PMP, BCEE
Location: Elk Grove, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Membrane Thickening - A Sustainable Solution
Entrant: American Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: William H. Bingham, Jr., P.E.
Location: Cayce, South Carolina


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Lake Kampeska Phosphorus Removal Demonstration Project
Entrant: HDR Engineering, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Steven Quail, P.E., BCEE
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota


University Research

Grand Prize and Activated Sludge Process & Its Variants

Proliferation of Multidrug-resistant "Superbugs' (NDM-1-Positive) in Activated Sludge Treatment Plants
Entrant: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Engineer in Charge: Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Rice University, Houston, Texas

Honor Award

Gene Probe to Determine the Feasibility and Assess the Performance of Monitored Natural Attenuation for Dioxane Plumes
Entrant: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Engineer in Charge: Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Rice University, Houston, Texas

Back to Top