2014 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

South Los Angeles Wetland Park
Entrant: Psomas
Engineer in Charge: Sean Vargas, P.E., ENV SP, LEED AP
Location: Los Angeles, California


Design

Grand Prize

Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility
Entrant: CH2M HILL
Engineer in Charge: Steve Patterson, P.E.
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Honor Award

Newtown Creek NC-41 Central Residuals Building
Entrant: Greeley and Hansen
Engineer in Charge: Cliff Pomerantz, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York

Newtown Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant Secondary Treatment Upgrade
Entrant: Hazen and Sawyer P.C.
Engineer in Charge: Paul Pitt, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Echo Park Lake Rehabilitation
Entrant: Black & Veatch
Engineer in Charge: James B. Rasmus, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California

Honor Award

Navy Region Southwest Environmental Sustainability
Entrant: Navy Region Southwest
Engineer in Charge: James R. Sheetz, P.E., BCEE
Location: San Diego, California


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize

Iron Mountain Mine Sediment Removal Remediation Project
Entrant: CH2M HILL
Engineer in Charge: John Spitzley, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Keswick, California


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

UV Disinfection for the Richard Miller Treatment Plant
Entrant: CDM Smith/Carollo/RA Consultants Team
Engineer in Charge: David J. Opferman, P.E., BCEE
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio


Planning

Grand Prize

City of San Diego Long Range Water Resources Plan
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Lanaya Voelz
Location: San Diego, California

Honor Award

Disaster-Proofing Vital Infrastructure, NYCDEP
Entrant: CH2M HILL, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Vincent Rubino, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York

Advanced Wastewater Treatment Project
Entrant: Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Engineer in Charge: Robert D. Smith, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York


Research

Grand Prize

Biological Treatment of Nitrate and Perchlorate for Drinking Water Production
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Patrick J. Evans, Ph.D.
Location: Rialto, California

Removing the Primary Barrier to Successful Mainstream Deammonification
Entrant: DC Water
Engineer in Charge: Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

EchoWater Advanced Treatment Technology Pilot
Entrant: Brown and Caldwell
Engineer in Charge: Robert Witzgall, P.E., PMP, BCEE
Location: Elk Grove, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Membrane Thickening - A Sustainable Solution
Entrant: American Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: William H. Bingham, Jr., P.E.
Location: Cayce, South Carolina


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Lake Kampeska Phosphorus Removal Demonstration Project
Entrant: HDR Engineering, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Steven Quail, P.E., BCEE
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota


University Research

Grand Prize and Activated Sludge Process & Its Variants

Proliferation of Multidrug-resistant "Superbugs' (NDM-1-Positive) in Activated Sludge Treatment Plants
Entrant: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Engineer in Charge: Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Rice University, Houston, Texas

Honor Award

Gene Probe to Determine the Feasibility and Assess the Performance of Monitored Natural Attenuation for Dioxane Plumes
Entrant: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Engineer in Charge: Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Rice University, Houston, Texas

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.