2016 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3S

The award recipients are listed below. Detailed information on the project categories and awards can be found at: http://www.aaees.org/e3scompetition.php. Click on the links below to view a full profile of each winning project.

Superior Achievement

Improved Water Quality for Ixcan Guatemala
Entrant: Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Engineer in Charge: Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: La Antigua, Guatemala


Design

Grand Prize

State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade
Entrant: CH2M
Engineer in Charge: Richard Voigt, P.E.
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Honor Award

Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion
Entrant: Black & Veatch
Engineer in Charge: James H. Clark, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Delano biotttaTM Wellhead Nitrate Treatment
Entrant: Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Christopher T. Cleveland, P.E.
Location: Delano, California

Grand Prize

Reuter-Hess Water Purification Facility
Entrant: Dewberry
Engineer in Charge: Alan Pratt, P.E.
Location: Parker, Colorado

Honor Award

OCSD Central Generation Emissions Control (J-111)
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Andrew M. Stanton
Location: Huntington Beach, California


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient

Design/Build of Remediation Systems for VOC-Contaminated Groundwater, Soil Gas, and Indoor Air at Naval Base Point Loma
Entrant: Navy Region Southwest
Engineer in Charge: Angela Lind, P.E.
Location: San Diego, California


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Waste Not, Want Not - Recycling Food Waste at a Wastewater Treatment Plant
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace Robinson Hyde, P.E., BCEE
Location: Whittier, California

Honor Award

Best-in-Class O&M Systems and Organizational Improvements for the City of Columbia Utilities Department
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineers in Charge: Gerald B. Benson, P.E., BCEE, and Brian Cully, P.E.
Location: Columbia, South Carolina


Planning

Grand Prize

Water Loss Task Force Action Plan
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: Penny Falcoln
Location: Los Angeles, California


Research

Grand Prize

Closing in on Energy Neutrality at a Water Resource Recovery Facility: Modifying Contact Stabilization for 21st Century Drivers
Entrant: DC Water
Engineer in Charge: Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Critical Assessment of Process Odorants
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Ted Vitko, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Mountain Water & Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Improvement Project
Entrant: AquaWorks DBO, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Adam Sommers, P.E.
Location: Conifer, Colorado

Honor Award

Cultural Integration in Wastewater Treatment - SBA Temple
Entrant: McCrone
Engineer in Charge: Robert M. Sell, P.E.
Location: Ijamsville, Maryland


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Remediation of a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Brownfield Property in Downtown Tampa Florida
Entrant: Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Rachel Klinger, P.E.
Location: Tampa, Florida


University Research

Grand Prize

Kinetics and Mechanistic Framework for Pollution Control Using Activated Iron Processes
Entrant: University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Texas A&M University
Engineer in Charge: Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: College Station, Texas

Back to Top