2019 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Awards Competition Winners

The award recipients are listed below. Detailed information on the project categories and awards can be found at: http://www.aaees.org/e3scompetition. Click on the links below to view a full profile of each winning project.

Superior Achievement

Multipronged Collection System Odor Control Program at OCSD; Less Odors and Lower Costs
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Jeffrey Brown, P.E., BCEE
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Emergency Water Treatment with Ferrate(VI) in Response to Natural Disasters
Entrant: Yang Deng, Ph.D., P.E.
Engineer in Charge: Yang Deng, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Montclair, New Jersey


Design

Grand Prize

Tujunga Spreading Grounds Enhancement Project
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: David Pettijohn, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California

Honor Award

Queen Ditch Restoration Project
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Thomas R. Schoettle, P.E.
Location: City of Newark, New Jersey


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Nutley Site Remediation Project on Behalf of Hoffmann-La Roche
Entrant: TRC Environmental Corporation
Person in Charge: Rebecca Hollender, CPG, LSRP
Location: Nutley, New Jersey

Honor Award

Well 12A Technical, Design, and Remediation Support
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Dominic J. Giaudrone, P.E.
Location: Tacoma, Washington

Countering the Impacts from Increased Urbanization Through Large Scale Innovative Regional Stormwater Capture in Los Angeles - Tujunga Spreading Grounds Enhancement Project
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: David Pettijohn, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient sponsored by AquAeTer

None for 2019

Honor Award

None for 2019


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

None for 2019

Honor Award

None for 2019


Planning

Grand Prize

The Water Forward Integrated Water Resource Plan - Austin Water
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Christina Petersen, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Austin, Texas

Honor Award

Wastewater Collection and Treatment Facilities Master Plan
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Eros Yong, P.E., BCEE
Location: Fountain Valley, California


Research

Grand Prize

When the Detour Turns Out to be a Shortcut: Partial Denitrification (PdN) - Anammox as Alternative Strategy for Mainstream Deammonification
Entrant: District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority | Hampton Roads Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Christine DeBarbadillo, P.E. | Charles Bott, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: District of Columbia

Honor Award

Water Purification Technology Evaluation and R&D Testing Project
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: David Prah, P.E., BCEE
Location: Jacksonville, Florida


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Town of Moorefield/Hardy County Regional WWTP Upgrade with the MOB™ Process
Entrant: Nuvoda, LLC
Engineer in Charge: Jason Calhoun, P.E.
Location: Moorefield, West Virginia

Honor Award

None for 2019


Small Projects

Grand Prize

None for 2019

Honor Award

Development of Floating Solar for use in Reservoir and Coastal Marine Conditions
Entrant: Housing & Development Board
Engineer in Charge: Vincent Lim Han
Location: Tengeh Reservoir, Singapore


University Research

Grand Prize

None for 2019

Honor Award

None for 2019

Back to Top