2018 AAEES Annual Awards Luncheon and Conference

The 2018 AAEES Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Awards Luncheon and Conference was held on April 19, 2018, at the National Press Club in Washington, D.C. Thank you for making the 2018 AAEES Awards Luncheon and Conference a success To see photos, visit our flickr page at https://www.flickr.com/photos/aaeesdotorg or our facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/AAEESdotORG.

Congrulations to the following individuals who were honored:


2018 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Competition

Congratulations to the winners of the E3S Competition. They are:

Superior Achievement

LA's Water Conservation Potential Study Targets a Sustainable Future
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: David Pettijohn, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California

Design

Grand Prize

Northern Treatment Plant Facilities
Entrant: Metro Wastewater Reclamation District
Engineer in Charge: Steve Patterson, P.E.
Location: Brighton, Colorado

Honor Award

Central Pasco County Beneficial Water Reuse Project: 4G Wetlands
Entrant: CH2M, now Jacobs
Engineer in Charge: Rafael Vazquez-Burney, P.E.
Location: Land O Lakes, Florida

Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Los Angeles Aqueduct - Owens Lake Environmental Protection and Dust Mitigation
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: James G. Yannotta, P.E.
Location: Los Angeles, California

Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient sponsored by AquAeTer

From Pilot to Full Scale: Development of STARx HottPad™
Entrant: Savron, a division of Geosyntec Consultants International, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: David Major, Ph.D., BCES
Location: Houston, Texas

Honor Award

Factoria Recycling and Transfer Station
Entrant: HDR
Person in Charge: Mary Shanks
Location: Bellevue, Washington

Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Los Angeles Aqueduct - Owens Lake Environmental Protection and Dust Mitigation
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: James G. Yannotta, P.E.
Location: Los Angeles, California

Planning

Grand Prize

One Water LA 2040 Plan
Entrant: City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: Adel Hagekhalil, P.E., BCEE
Location: Los Angeles, California

Honor Award

Toronto Long Term Waste Management Strategy
Entrant: HDR
Person in Charge: Christine Roarke
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Research

Grand Prize

Direct Potable Reuse Pilot Testing of Ozone-Biofiltration/Research Project (WE&RF Reuse-15-11)
Entrant: Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources, CDM Smith, and Stantec
Engineers in Charge: Denise R. Funk, P.E., BCEE, and Jennifer Hooper, P.E.
Location: Lawrenceville, Georgia

Honor Award

A Simple, Cost-Effective Method for NDMA Analysis in Drinking Water and Recycled Water to Improve Public Health Protection
Entrant: Orange County Water District
Engineer in Charge: Dr. Megan Plumlee, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Small Firms

Grand Prize

Florissant Water & Sanitation District Drinking Water Treatment Improvements Project
Entrant: AquaWorks DBO, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Adam Sommers, P.E.
Location: Florissant, Colorado

Small Projects

Grand Prize

MSD Buncombe County, North Carolina - Sanitary Sewage Sludge Incinerator Improvements Project
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Richard Tsang, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Asheville, North Carolina

University Research

Grand Prize

Remediation of Chlorinated Solvent-Contaminated Groundwater Using Long-Lasting and NZVI-Contained Colloidal Substrates with pH and Hydrogen Sulfide Control Capabilities: Innovative Substrate Development and Mechanism Studies
Entrant: Chih-Ming Kao, P.E., BCEE, and Yih-Terng Sheu
Engineer in Charge: Chih-Ming Kao, P.E., BCEE
Location: Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Honor Award

Southeast Commerce Mine Water Passive Treatment Project
Entrant: Dr. Robert W. Nairn, University of Oklahoma
Engineer in Charge: Russell C. Dutnell, P.E.
Location: Norman, Oklahoma


2018 Environmental Communications Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 EComm Competition. They are:

Grand Prize

GWRS Bottled Water Campaign
Entrants: Orange County Water District and Orange County Sanitation District
Person in Charge: Eleanor Torres

Honor Award

Converting Waste into Resources at the Sanitation Districts
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Person in Charge: Grace Robinson Hyde, P.E., BCEE

Back to Top