Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Awards Luncheon and Conference

Below is a list of presentations from the Sessions of the Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Awards Luncheon and Conference. Unless otherwise noted, all files are available as Portable Document Format (pdf).

For more information on the Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition or to see full profiles of the projects represented in the presentations below, go to http://www.aaees.org/e3scompetition/.

Click here to get Adobe Reader.




If You Were the EPA Administrator

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Kevin Teichman, Senior Science Advisor, Office of Research and Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

The Environmental Business Outlook: The Amec Foster Wheeler Perspective

Ms. Ann Massey, President, Environment and Infrastructure Americas, Amec Foster Wheeler

Where are the Breakthrough Technologies – How We Go From Test Bench to Utility-Scale Implementation?

Dr. Danny Reible, P.E., BCEE, NAE, Donovan Maddox Distinguished Engineering Chair for Environmental and Water Resources, Texas Tech University

Environmental Engineering - A Look Back & Glimpse to the Future

Ms. Kristin Morico, PE, BCEE, CSP, F.ASCE, Global Leader-Environmental Programs, GE Global Operations, Environment, Health and Safety




The Future Ain't What it Used to Be

Keynote Speaker: Domenico Grasso, The University of Delaware

Superior Achievement Award: Improved Water Quality in Ixcan Guatemala

Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Professor and John A. and Susan Mathes Chair of Environmental Engineering Missouri University of Science and Technology

Design Grand Prize: Integrating World-Class Nutrient Removal with Urban Development Planning: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade Program

Richard Voigt, P.E., CH2M

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Two-stage, Fixed-bed Biodenitrification at the City of Delano: Pilot Testing to Fullscale Implementation

Jess Brown, Penny Carlo, Chris Cleveland, Giridhar Upadhayaya, Jeff Riley, Pei-Shin Wu, Carollo

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Rueter-Hess Water Purification Facility: North America's First Ceramic Membrane Filtration Plant

Glen D. Pearson, P.E. and Jaime Langer, Dewberry

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal: Design/Build of Remediation Systems for VOC-Contaminated Groundwater, Soil Gas, and Indoor Air at Naval Base Point Loma

Angela Lind, P.E. and Pete Everds, Navy Region Southwest

Operations/Management Grand Prize: Waste Not, Want Not – Recycling Food Waste at a Wastewater Treatment Plant

Chuck Boehmke, P.E., BCEE, Solid Waste Department Head Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

Planning Grand Prize: Water Loss Task Force

David R. Pettijohn, Director of Water Resources Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Research Grand Prize: Closing in on Energy Neutrality at a Wastewater Treatment Works: Modifying Contact Stabilization for 21st Century Drivers

Ahmed Al-Omari, P.E., and Haydee De Clippeleir, Ph.D., DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize: Mountain Water & Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Improvement Project

Mic Ball, AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Remediation of a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Brownfield Property in Downtown Tampa Florida

Rachel Klinger, P.E., Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize: The Activated Iron Technology: A New Chemical Water Treatment Platform

Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., Civil Engineering, University of Nebraska, and Yongheng Huang, Ph.D., Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M University, Texas A&M AgriLife Research




Climate, Drought, and Risk in the US

Keynote Speaker: Roger S. Pulwarty, Senior Science Advisor (Climate) and Director, National Integrated Drought Information System, NOAA

Superior Achievement Award: Bioconversion of Wastewater Sludge and Glycerol to Biodiesel

R.D. Tyagi, Ph.D., Institut national de la recherché scientifique – Centre Eau Terre & Environnement

Design Grand Prize: Tucson International Airport Area Groundwater Remediation Project (TARP) Advanced Oxidation Process Water Treatment Facility

James W. Dettmer, P.E., BCEE, ARCADIS, US, Inc. and Jeff Biggs, Tucson Water

Design Grand Prize: Digester Complex Rehabilitation Improvements for Des Moines Metropolitan Wastewater Reclamation Authority

Scott Carr, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: AVEK Westside Water Bank

David Ferguson, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, and AECOM, Michael Flood, P.E., AVEK

Operations/Management Grand Prize: Stormwater Capture Master Plan

David Pettijohn, P.E., and Mark Hanna, Ph.D., P.E., Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Planning Grand Prize: Santa Clarita Valley Sanitation District Chloride Compliance Program

Matthew Bao, P.E., Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize: Using Environmental Engineering Tools, Scientific Analyses and Epidemiological Studies to Quantify Human Exposure to Contaminated Drinking Water and to Benefit Public Health

Morris L. Masila, P.E., BCEE, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Small Firms Grand Prize: Point-of-Generation Nitrogen Recovery from Wastewater

Daniel P. Smith, P.E., BCEE, Applied Environmental Technology

Small Projects Grand Prize: Greening Grey Infrastructure: A Lightweight Alternative to Upgrade the District's Water Supply Facilities

Bethany Bezak, P.E., LEED AP, DC Water

University Research Grand Prize: Influence of Selected Land Application Strategies on the Fate and Transport of Antimicrobials and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes in the Agricultural Environment

Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and US Department of Agriculture




Special Presentation: Ardern & Lockett Original Paper on the Activated Sludge Process

Brian P. Flynn, P.E., BCEE

Student Team Award: Rice University Chapter Engineers Without Borders

Superior Achievement Award: South Los Angeles Wetland Park

Sean Vargas, P.E., Psomas

Design Grand Prize: Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility

Steven Patterson, P.E., CH2M HILL

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Echo Park Lake Rehabilitation

James B. Rasmus, P.E., BCEE, Black & Veatch

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize: Iron Mountain Mine Sediment Removal Remediation Project

John Spitzley, P.E., CH2M HILL

Operations Management Grand Prize: UV Disinfection for the Richard Miller Treatment Plant

David J. Opferman, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Planning Grand Prize: City of San Diego Long-Range Resources Plan

Dan Rodrigo, CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize: Biological Treatment of Nitrate and Perchlorate for Drinking Water Production

Patrick J. Evans, Ph.D., CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize: Removing the Primary Barrier to Successful Mainstream Deammonification

Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize: Membrane Thickening-A Sustainable Solution

William H. Bingham, P.E., American Engineering Consultants, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Lake Kampeska Phosphorus Removal Demonstration Project

Steven Quail, P.E., BCEE, HDR

University Research Grand Prize: Proliferation of Multidrug-Resistant "Superbugs" (NFM-1-Positive) in Activated Sludge Treatment Plants

Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University




Student Team Award: Engineers Without Borders OSU

EWB-USA Oregon State University Chapter

Superior Achievement Award: Altoona Westerly WWTP Biological Nutrient Removal Upgrade & Expansion

Mark Glenn, P.E., BCEE, Gwin, Dobson & Foreman & Britt Bassett, P.E., BCEE, Bassett Engineering

Design Grand Prize: Newtown Creek South Battery Upgrade

Cliff Pomerantz, P.E., Greeley and Hansen

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Belfair Wastewater and Water Reclamation Facilities

Elizabeth Hill, P.E., CH2M Hill

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize: Johnson Controls, Inc. Recycling Center Stormwater and Wastewater Treatment Facility

Timothy Lafond, P.E., Johnson Controls and Paul Sinisgalli, CDM Smith

Operations/Management Grand Prize: HaulPass™ Automated Debris Management System

Andrew Grubbs, ARCADIS

Planning Grand Prize: Clearwater Program - Beyond Tunnel Vision

Steven W. Highter, P.E., BCEE, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize: Unlocking the Mysteries of Mainstream Deammonification
A Paradigm Shift in the Wastewater Industry

Charles B. Bott, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Hampton Roads Sanitation District (HRSD) and Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize: Mountain Water & Sanitation District Radionuclide Mitigation Project

Adam Sommers, P.E., AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Baltimore County Public Schools Water Treatment Program

Thomas L. Smith, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Green and Sustainable Services, LLC

Small Projects Grand Prize: Landfill Based Geothermal Heating System

Jeffrey S. Murray, P.E., CMA Engineers, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize: Determining Atmospheric Plume Opacity Using Low-Cost Digital Still Cameras

Mark J. Rood, Ph.D., BCEEM, University of Illinois

University Research Grand Prize: Use of Treated Municipal Wastewater as Power Plant Cooling System Makeup Water

David A. Dzombak, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Carnegie Mellon University

Back to Top