AAEES Awards Ceremony and Conference

October 2021

A recording of the Virtual 2021 AAEES Awards Ceremony and Conference


October 20, 2020

A recording of the Virtual 2020 AAEES Awards Ceremony and Conference


April 25, 2019

NAE - Grand Challenges for Environmental Engineering in the 21st Century
Dr. Domenico Grasso, Chancellor and Professor, University of Michigan-Dearborn

NAE - Grand Challenges for Environmental Engineering in the 21st Century
Dr. Rula Deeb, Vice President and Technical Director-Outreach, Geosyntec

Superior Achievement: Emergency Water Treatment with Ferrate(VI) in Response To Natural Disasters
Yang Deng, Ph.D., P.E., Professor, Earth and Environmental Studies, Montclair State University

Small Firms Grand Prize: Town of Moorefield/Hardy County Regional WWTP Upgrade with the MOB™ Process
Sage Chang, EIT, Director of Research and Development, Nuvoda

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Nutley Site Remediation Project on Behalf of Hoffmann-LaRoche
Nidal Rabah, Vice President and Director of Engineering,  TRC Environmental


April 19, 2018

The Engineering Grand Challenges - where Environmental Engineering fits into the landscape of transformative research
Keynote Speaker:  Karl J. Rockne, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Director, Environmental Engineering Program, National Science Foundation

The world can't wait - The energy transition is upon us
Deb Frodl, Founder, DF Strategies, LLC.

The Environmental and Infrustructure Engineering/Consulting Industry: Trends, Changes and Challenges
Paul Zofnass, President, The Environmental Financial Consulting Group (EFCG)


April 13, 2017

If You Were the EPA Administrator
Keynote Speaker:  Dr. Kevin Teichman, Senior Science Advisor, Office of Research and Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

The Environmental Business Outlook: The Amec Foster Wheeler Perspective
Ms. Ann Massey, President, Environment and Infrastructure Americas, Amec Foster Wheeler

Where are the Breakthrough Technologies – How We Go From Test Bench to Utility-Scale Implementation?
Dr. Danny Reible, P.E., BCEE, NAE, Donovan Maddox Distinguished Engineering Chair for Environmental and Water Resources, Texas Tech University

Environmental Engineering - A Look Back & Glimpse to the Future
Ms. Kristin Morico, PE, BCEE, CSP, F.ASCE, Global Leader-Environmental Programs, GE Global Operations, Environment, Health and Safety


April 14, 2016

The Future Ain't What it Used to Be
Keynote Speaker:  Domenico Grasso, The University of Delaware

Superior Achievement Award:  Improved Water Quality in Ixcan Guatemala
Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Professor and John A. and Susan Mathes Chair of Environmental Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Design Grand Prize:  Integrating World-Class Nutrient Removal with Urban Development Planning: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade Program
Richard Voigt, P.E., CH2M

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Two-stage, Fixed-bed Biodenitrification at the City of Delano: Pilot Testing to Fullscale Implementation
Jess BrownPenny CarloChris ClevelandGiridhar UpadhayayaJeff RileyPei-Shin Wu, Carollo

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Rueter-Hess Water Purification Facility: North America's First Ceramic Membrane Filtration Plant
Glen D. Pearson, P.E. and Jaime Langer, Dewberry

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal: Design/Build of Remediation Systems for VOC-Contaminated Groundwater, Soil Gas, and Indoor Air at Naval Base Point Loma
Angela Lind, P.E. and Pete Everds, Navy Region Southwest

Operations/Management Grand Prize: Waste Not, Want Not – Recycling Food Waste at a Wastewater Treatment Plant
Chuck Boehmke, P.E., BCEE, Solid Waste Department Head, Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

Planning Grand Prize: Water Loss Task Force
David R. Pettijohn, Director of Water Resources, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Research Grand Prize: Closing in on Energy Neutrality at a Wastewater Treatment Works: Modifying Contact Stabilization for 21st Century Drivers
Ahmed Al-Omari, P.E., and Haydee De Clippeleir, Ph.D., DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize: Mountain Water & Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Improvement Project
Mic Ball, AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Remediation of a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Brownfield Property in Downtown Tampa Florida
Rachel Klinger, P.E., Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize: The Activated Iron Technology: A New Chemical Water Treatment Platform
Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., Civil Engineering, University of Nebraska, and Yongheng Huang, Ph.D., Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M University, Texas A&M AgriLife Research


April 23, 2015

Climate, Drought, and Risk in the US
Keynote Speaker: Roger S. Pulwarty, Senior Science Advisor (Climate) and Director, National Integrated Drought Information System, NOAA

Superior Achievement Award: Bioconversion of Wastewater Sludge and Glycerol to Biodiesel
R.D. Tyagi, Ph.D., Institut national de la recherché scientifique – Centre Eau Terre & Environnement

Design Grand Prize: Tucson International Airport Area Groundwater Remediation Project (TARP) Advanced Oxidation Process Water Treatment Facility
James W. Dettmer, P.E., BCEE, ARCADIS, US, Inc. and Jeff Biggs, Tucson Water

Design Grand Prize: Digester Complex Rehabilitation Improvements for Des Moines Metropolitan Wastewater Reclamation Authority
Scott Carr, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: AVEK Westside Water Bank
David Ferguson, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants,
Michael Flood, P.E., AVEK

Operations/Management Grand Prize: Stormwater Capture Master Plan
David Pettijohn, P.E., and Mark Hanna, Ph.D., P.E., Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Planning Grand Prize: Santa Clarita Valley Sanitation District Chloride Compliance Program
Matthew Bao, P.E., Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize: Using Environmental Engineering Tools, Scientific Analyses and Epidemiological Studies to Quantify Human Exposure to Contaminated Drinking Water and to Benefit Public Health
Morris L. Maslia, P.E., BCEE, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Small Firms Grand Prize: Point-of-Generation Nitrogen Recovery from Wastewater
Daniel P. Smith, P.E., BCEE, Applied Environmental Technology

Small Projects Grand Prize: Greening Grey Infrastructure: A Lightweight Alternative to Upgrade the District's Water Supply Facilities
Bethany Bezak, P.E., LEED AP, DC Water

University Research Grand Prize: Influence of Selected Land Application Strategies on the Fate and Transport of Antimicrobials and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes in the Agricultural Environment
Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and US Department of Agriculture


April 24, 2014

Special Presentation: Ardern & Lockett Original Paper on the Activated Sludge Process
Brian P. Flynn, P.E., BCEE

Student Team Award: Rice University Chapter Engineers Without Borders

Superior Achievement Award: South Los Angeles Wetland Park
Sean Vargas, P.E., Psomas

Design Grand Prize: Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility
Steven Patterson, P.E., CH2M HILL

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Echo Park Lake Rehabilitation
James B. Rasmus, P.E., BCEE, Black & Veatch

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize: Iron Mountain Mine Sediment Removal Remediation Project
John Spitzley, P.E., CH2M HILL

Operations Management Grand Prize: UV Disinfection for the Richard Miller Treatment Plant
David J. Opferman, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Planning Grand Prize: City of San Diego Long-Range Resources Plan
Dan Rodrigo, CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize: Biological Treatment of Nitrate and Perchlorate for Drinking Water Production
Patrick J. Evans, Ph.D., CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize: Removing the Primary Barrier to Successful Mainstream Deammonification
Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water 

Small Firms Grand Prize: Membrane Thickening-A Sustainable Solution
William H. Bingham, P.E., American Engineering Consultants, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Lake Kampeska Phosphorus Removal Demonstration Project
Steven Quail, P.E., BCEE, HDR

University Research Grand Prize: Proliferation of Multidrug-Resistant "Superbugs" (NFM-1-Positive) in Activated Sludge Treatment Plants
Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University 


April 23, 2013

Student Team Award: Engineers Without Borders OSU

EWB-USA Oregon State University Chapter

Superior Achievement Award: Altoona Westerly WWTP Biological Nutrient Removal Upgrade & Expansion
Mark Glenn, P.E., BCEE, Gwin, Dobson & Foreman & Britt Bassett, P.E., BCEE, Bassett Engineering

Design Grand Prize: Newtown Creek South Battery Upgrade
Cliff Pomerantz, P.E., Greeley and Hansen

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize: Belfair Wastewater and Water Reclamation Facilities
Elizabeth Hill, P.E., CH2M Hill

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize: Johnson Controls, Inc. Recycling Center Stormwater and Wastewater Treatment Facility
Timothy Lafond, P.E., Johnson Controls and Paul Sinisgalli, CDM Smith

Operations/Management Grand Prize: HaulPass™ Automated Debris Management System
Andrew Grubbs, ARCADIS

Planning Grand Prize: Clearwater Program - Beyond Tunnel Vision
Steven W. Highter, P.E., BCEE, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize: Unlocking the Mysteries of Mainstream Deammonification
A Paradigm Shift in the Wastewater Industry

Charles B. Bott, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Hampton Roads Sanitation District (HRSD) and Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize: Mountain Water & Sanitation District Radionuclide Mitigation Project
Adam Sommers, P.E., AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize: Baltimore County Public Schools Water Treatment Program
Thomas L. Smith, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Green and Sustainable Services, LLC

Small Projects Grand Prize: Landfill Based Geothermal Heating System
Jeffrey S. Murray, P.E., CMA Engineers, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize: Determining Atmospheric Plume Opacity Using Low-Cost Digital Still Cameras
Mark J. Rood, Ph.D., BCEEM, University of Illinois

University Research Grand Prize: Use of Treated Municipal Wastewater as Power Plant Cooling System Makeup Water
David A. Dzombak, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Our Partners

ABET AEESP AIChE APHA APWA ASCE ASEE AWMA Black and Veatch CESB DC Water DSWA EESF Geosyntec LACSD LADWP MWDSC NCEES NSPE OCSAN PDH Online SCS EngineersSWANA WEF